ATHLETICS AND ACTIVITIES CALENDAR

Athletics at Lemon Bay High School

Manta Mascot
Softball District Champion 2019

TEAM SPORTS

  • Fall Sports
    • Football- JV and Varsity
    • Girls Volleyball- JV and Varsity
    • Boys/Girls Golf
    • Boys/Girls Swimming and Diving
    • Boys/Girls Cross Country
    • Cheerleading
  • Winter Sports
    • Boys/Girls Basketball- JV and Varsity
    • Boys/Girls Soccer- JV and Varsity
    • Girls Weightlifting
    • Wrestling
  • Spring Sports
    • Boys Baseball- JV and Varsity
    • Girls Softball- JV and Varsity
    • Boys/Girls Tennis
    • Boys Weightlifting
    • Boys/Girls Track & Field

Baseball pitcher pitching a ball

Athletics Information

Athletic Director: Ryan LaVallee
Athletic Secretary: Maureen Roberts
Phone: 941-474-7702 ext. 3027
Fax: 941-475-5260

Twitter Facebook

  • Student Athlete Policies
  • Athlete Clearance Instructions
  • Athletic Form- Pre-Participation Physical Evaluation(EL2)
  • Manta Pass
  • Preferred Parking Pass - Varsity Football
  • Activities Calendar
  • Preventing MRSA video
  • FHSAA- State Athletics Website
  • School Insurance Agency Website
  • Volunteer Application
  •  

    GoFan
    Purchase tickets to athletic events!

      LBHS March Athletes of the Month

    April 17th, 2020
    On behalf of the Lemon Bay High School Athletic Department, we would like to congratulate our March 2020 Athletes of the Month, Bailey Grossenbacher and Lance Schyck.

    SOFTBALL: Bailey Grossenbacher, Senior
    Over 5 games in March, Bailey hit .667 including 12 RBI’s and scoring 10 runs.  Bailey also hit her 15th and 16th homeruns of her career, to break the career home run record for Lemon Bay.  Bailey continues to be an offensive threat every time she comes to the plate.  Bailey will play Division 1 softball next year for Florida International University.

    WRESTLING: Lance Schyck, Sophomore
    Lance finished up his sophomore year at the State Tournament as Runner-up!  His overall record was 43-1, with 28 pins. Lance made 1st Team Sun Preps All-Area Wrestling and 1st Team HTPreps All-Star Team.

    Honorable Mentions during the month of March:

    GIRLS TENNIS: Marie L’Abbe (Soph),  and Elizabeth Schum (Junior)
    SOFTBALL: Christain Chandler (Sr), and Ella Kraszewski (Soph.)
    GIRLS TRACK AND FIELD (Shotput): Cassandra Heeg (Fresh.)

    On behalf of the entire athletic department at Lemon Bay High School, we thank you for your support of the Manta Rays!
    School Website: www.lemonbayhigh.com Facebook: www.facebook.com/mantaathletics
    Twitter: @mantaathletics

    Co-Curricular Organizations

    Lemon Bay High School offers co-curricular clubs for which students take a class during the school day. In addition to coursework, students prepare for competitions, plan events, and participate in performances. These organizations include:

  • BAND

  • NJROTC
  • Other Ways to Get Involved

    Show your Manta Pride by getting involved in special school events and activities with your class!

    FRESHMAN CLASS- Mrs. Mora, room 04-205

    SOPHOMORE CLASS- Mrs. Roach, room1-101

    JUNIOR CLASS- Ms. Kelly, room 1-106

    SENIOR CLASS- Mrs. Slicker, room 4-226

    SGA- Mr. Hall, room 4-324
     

    IND Unit studentsBand playing

    Join a Club or Activity!

    CLUB MEETING INFORMATION 2019-2020

     

    A TEAM - S. Hall

    ACADEMIC INTEGRITY - J. Lowicz

    ART CLUB - D. Matonis

    BAND - P. Eyrich

    BOOK CLUB - K. Grossenbacher

    COLOR GUARD - TBA

    CREATIVE WRITING - B. Powell

    CULINARY CLUB - B. Hoffman

    DRAMA - S. Ballard-Richardson

    ENGLISH NATIONAL HONOR SOCIETY - M. Hertz

    ENVIRONMENTAL CLUB - A. Green

    FCA - D.Southwell/J. Heeg

    FLAGLINE - S. Ballard-Richardson

    FISHING CLUB - S. Krupa

    INTERACT CLUB - K. Grossenbacher

    KEY CLUB - M. Conlon

    MALA - D. Hall

    MANTA PRIDE - K. Lastner

    MARINE CONSERVATION CLUB - M. Conlon

    MATH CLUB - B. Leclerc/B. Coughlan

    MULTICULTURAL CLUB - J. Perin

    NATIONAL HONOR SOCIETY - K. Dowd/S. Chabot

    NJROTC - Baca/Abbott

    ORANGE CRUSH - K. Pinkham

    SCIENCE FAIR - J. Mora

    SCIENCE NATIONAL HONOR SOCIETY - S. Chabot

    SGA - S. Hall

    SPANISH NATIONAL HONOR SOCIETY - J. Perin

    TECHNOLOGY STUDENT ASSOCIATION - S. Krupa

    THINK PINK - C. Russo

    YEARBOOK - D. Huber

     

    Clash of the ClassesTwo girls smiling

    Girls Cooking

    Theater Students Performing